On the Box

The best film & TV on Freeview this week. Colour indicates film of the day, with each “day” beginning at 6am.

MONDAY 13:

19:10 – Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (BBC3) – 1984
21:00 – Hard Candy (Horror Channel) – 2005
22:00 – North by Northwest (BBC4) – 1959
23:10 – Lawless (Film4) – 2012

TUESDAY 14:

13:05 – 3:10 to Yuma (Film4) – 1957
20:00 – Beetle Juice (5*) – 1988
22:00 – The Cabin in the Woods (5*) – 2012
23:00 – Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (ITV4) – 1998
23:00 – Halloween II (Horror Channel) – 1981
23:10 – Basic Instinct (Film4) – 1992
23:35 – Moonlight Mile (BBC1) – 2002
01:40 – Side by Side (Film4) – 2012

WEDNESDAY 15:

09:00 – Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Movie Mix) – 1963
12:45 – The League of Gentlemen (Film4) – 1960
16:45 – Jungle Book (Film4) – 1942
19:30 – Hairspray (E4) – 2007
21:00 – Vertical Limit (Movie Mix) – 2000
22:00 – Red Dragon (ITV2) – 2002
22:00 – Inside Man (ITV4) – 2006
00:40 – Mars Attacks! (ITV4) – 1996
01:00 – The Talented Mr Ripley (Film4) – 1999

THURSDAY 16:

11:00 – Cloak and Dagger (Film4) – 1946
19:20 – Airplane II: The Sequel (Film4) – 1982
21:00 – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Film4) – 2011
21:00 – Jumpin’ Jack Flash (Movie Mix) – 1986
00:25 – Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (ITV4) – 1998
01:45 – Transamerica (Film4) – 2005

FRIDAY 17:

12:40 – Bitter Victory (Film4) – 1957
16:35 – Great Expectations (Film4) – 1946
21:00 – 127 Hours (More4) – 2011
21:00 – The Bourne Identity (ITV2) – 2002
22:40 – Rambo: First Blood Part II (ITV1) – 1985
00:35 – Angela’s Ashes (ITV3) – 1999
00:40 – Synecdoche, New York (BBC2) – 2008

SATURDAY 18:

07:45 – Animal Farm (BBC1) – 1954
10:00 – The Greatest Show on Earth (More4) – 1952
11:55 – Gosford Park (ITV3) – 2001
13:00 – King Kong (Film4) – 1976
15:15 – A Little Princess (5*) – 1995
15:30 – Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (ITV2) – 1988
17:05 – The Colditz Story (Five USA) – 1954
17:10 – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (5*) – 2009
18:30 – Apollo 13 (ITV2) – 1995
19:00 – Chicken Run (BBC3) – 2000
20:30 – Jane Eyre (BBC2) – 2011
21:00 – Born on the Fourth of July (ITV4) – 1989
21:00 – X-Men: First Class (Channel 4) – 2011
21:00 – The Fugitive (Five USA) – 1993
21:00 – The Guard (Film4) – 2011
22:15 – Red Heat (ITV1) – 1988
23:40 – In Fear (Channel 4) – 2012
00:50 – Twins of Evil (Horror Channel) – 1971
01:05 – Chinatown (Film4) – 1974

SUNDAY 19:

14:00 – Hairspray (E4) – 2007
16:15 – A League of Their Own (Movie Mix) – 1992
17:05 – Beetle Juice (5*) – 1988
17:40 – Pocahontas (Five) – 1995
19:20 – Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (Five) – 1993
21:00Broken City (Film4) – 2013
22:00 – Burlesque (ITV2) – 2010
22:30 – Carnage (BBC2) – 2011
23:10 – Ray (ITV3) – 2004
02:30 – Alamar (Film4) – 2009